Free No sign-up

Check your domain's health

Enter a domain to get a score from 0 to 100 across its email, DNS security, and registration, with the exact record that fixes each problem.

Coverage

What the check covers

Public DNS records, the domain's registry record, and its HTTPS and mail servers. Nothing is stored about you.

Email authentication

35%
  • DMARC record, policy, and subdomain policy
  • Report addresses and their authorization
  • SPF record, lookup count, and ending
  • DKIM on 16 common selectors
  • BIMI

Mail servers

20%
  • MX records
  • Reverse DNS of the mail server
  • 8 blocklists

Mail in transit

15%
  • STARTTLS, by mail provider
  • MTA-STS
  • TLS-RPT
  • DANE

DNS security

15%
  • DNSSEC
  • Nameservers
  • CAA
  • SOA

Domain and web

15%
  • Registration expiry and age
  • Transfer lock
  • HTTPS certificate
  • IPv6

Scoring

How the score works

Each area gets its own score from 0 to 100. The overall score weights them 35, 20, 15, 15, and 15 percent, in the order above, and each fix shows the points it adds.

0–4950–8990–100
  • Email authentication35%
  • Mail servers20%
  • Mail in transit15%
  • DNS security15%
  • Domain and web15%

What it cannot tell you

The check reads what your domain publishes. It cannot see which of your senders pass DMARC or whether someone is sending mail as you. That comes from your DMARC reports, which DNS Autopilot reads for you.

How reports get in

Want to know who is failing?

Add a domain to a free account and we re-check it every day and read its DMARC reports. Free for one domain.